• Tuesday , 26 September 2017

Felix to start Sunday races from row two

QFelix will start both of Sunday’s FIA Formula 3 European Championship races at the Hungaroring from the second row of the grid after going fourth fastest in a delayed qualifying session at the Hungarian venue on Saturday evening.

The session began more than 30 minutes behind schedule after a crash in the preceding Maserati support race necessitated lengthy barrier repairs at Turn 10, but once action got underway, it did so in beautiful fashion as the 25 cars toured out onto the track against the backdrop of lovely late-day sunshine.

With the current F3 qualifying format requiring drivers to post two competitive lap times - with the outright effort counting for Race 2, and the second-fastest for Race 3 – the quality of the field once again became apparent as the leading runners managed to squeeze out two near-identical efforts to ensure the top five will look the same for both of tomorrow’s races.

Felix will start behind pole-sitter Esteban Ocon, second-placed Antonio Fuoco (both Prema Powerteam) and Mücke Motorsport colleague Lucas Auer in both events, ending up 0.464s adrift of Ocon after losing two tenths due to recurring oversteer at the first corner. Sectors two and three, by contrast, were both very competitive with Felix mixing it with the Prema runners.

Race 1 winner Tom Blomqvist will start from sixth and seventh respectively, ending up a tenth off Felix’s pace.

FELIX:

“A decent session. I knew it would be tough to challenge for the front row today, but I’m happy to be on the second – even though I would have preferred to be third instead of fourth. Still, it was a more competitive showing than yesterday for us, and we’ll line up ahead of all the Carlins. I had massive oversteer at Turn 1, much like in the race this morning, which cost me two tenths, but the rest of the lap was OK and we’ll try to dial in the car even better for tomorrow. Since we didn’t run any new tyres this morning, I’m in a good position for tomorrow, but the start will be vital and the aim has got to be to fight for another set of podiums.”

RESULTS

Grid for Race 3 (second-fastest times)

Pos. No Driver Laps Time Gap
1 2 Esteban Ocon / FRA Prema Powerteam 10 1:35.827
2 25 Antonio Fuoco / ITA Prema Powerteam 10 1:36.102 00.275
3 3 Lucas Auer / AUT kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 10 1:36.216 00.114
4 27 Felix Rosenqvist / SWE kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 11 1:36.325 00.109
5 30 Max Verstappen / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 11 1:36.400 00.075
6 19 Antonio Giovinazzi / ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 10 1:36.451 00.051
7 31 Tom Blomqvist / GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 10 1:36.471 00.020
8 5 Jordan King / GBR Carlin 10 1:36.685 00.214
9 1 Nicholas Latifi / CAN Prema Powerteam 10 1:36.687 00.002
10 21 Félix Serrallés / USA Team West-TecF3 10 1:36.727 00.040
11 4 Roy Nissany / ISR kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 11 1:36.854 00.127
12 16 Gustavo Menezes / USA Van Amersfoort Racing 10 1:36.917 00.063
13 28 Jake Dennis / GBR Carlin 10 1:36.948 00.031
14 26 Dennis van de Laar / NED Prema Powerteam 10 1:36.977 00.029
15 10 John Bryant-Meisner / SWE Fortec Motorsports 11 1:37.064 00.087
16 9 Mitchell Gilbert / AUS Fortec Motorsports 11 1:37.147 00.083
17 15 Jules Szymkowiak / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 11 1:37.172 00.025
18 20 Sean Gelael / INA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 10 1:37.187 00.015
19 14 Felipe Guimaraes / BRA Double R Racing 10 1:37.269 00.082
20 18 Tatiana Calderón / COL Jo Zeller Racing 11 1:37.515 00.246
21 11 Richard Goddard / AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 12 1:37.695 00.180
22 22 Hector Hurst / GBR Team West-TecF3 10 1:37.857 00.162
23 17 Sandro Zeller / SUI Jo Zeller Racing 11 1:37.915 00.058
24 12 Alexander Toril / ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 11 1:38.034 00.119
25 8 Michele Beretta / ITA Eurointernational 12 1:38.169 00.135

Grid for Race 2 (outright times)

Pos. No Driver Laps Time Gap
1 2 Esteban Ocon / FRA Prema Powerteam 10 1:35.800
2 25 Antonio Fuoco / ITA Prema Powerteam 10 1:36.099 00.299
3 3 Lucas Auer / AUT kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 10 1:36.157 00.357
4 27 Felix Rosenqvist / SWE kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 11 1:36.264 00.464
5 30 Max Verstappen / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 11 1:36.279 00.479
6 31 Tom Blomqvist / GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 10 1:36.360 00.560
7 19 Antonio Giovinazzi / ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 10 1:36.389 00.589
8 5 Jordan King / GBR Carlin 10 1:36.444 00.644
9 28 Jake Dennis / GBR Carlin 10 1:36.473 00.673
10 1 Nicholas Latifi / CAN Prema Powerteam 10 1:36.617 00.817
11 21 Félix Serrallés / USA Team West-TecF3 10 1:36.649 00.849
12 16 Gustavo Menezes / USA Van Amersfoort Racing 10 1:36.663 00.863
13 4 Roy Nissany / ISR kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 11 1:36.786 00.986
14 9 Mitchell Gilbert / AUS Fortec Motorsports 11 1:36.922 01.122
15 10 John Bryant-Meisner / SWE Fortec Motorsports 11 1:36.936 01.136
16 26 Dennis van de Laar / NED Prema Powerteam 10 1:36.937 01.137
17 14 Felipe Guimaraes / BRA Double R Racing 10 1:36.970 01.170
18 20 Sean Gelael / INA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 10 1:37.013 01.213
19 15 Jules Szymkowiak / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 11 1:37.057 01.257
20 18 Tatiana Calderón / COL Jo Zeller Racing 11 1:37.345 01.545
21 12 Alexander Toril / ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 11 1:37.405 01.605
22 11 Richard Goddard / AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 12 1:37.587 01.787
23 22 Hector Hurst / GBR Team West-TecF3 10 1:37.718 01.918
24 17 Sandro Zeller / SUI Jo Zeller Racing 11 1:37.765 01.965
25 8 Michele Beretta / ITA Eurointernational 12 1:37.866 02.066

Related Posts