• Tuesday , 25 July 2017

Moscow uphill woes continue

gal13Qualifying for Sunday’s weekend-concluding second and third FIA F3 European Championship races at Moscow Raceway marked only a slight improvement in form for Felix over yesterday’s opening qualifying session, as continued struggles left him with positions outside the top five.

In lovely temperatures and under clear blue skies, Qualifying 2 proved more collected than the rather messy session of yesterday, with all drivers pushing from the beginning in their need for not one, but two quick laps for the respective Sunday grids.

Felix wound up ninth quickest overall, 0.856s down on pole man and Race 1 winner Esteban Ocon, to bag that same position on the Race 2 grid – leaving him two spots further up the order than yesterday.

On the list charting second-fastest laps – used to determine the Race 3 grid - Felix was tenth, a frustrating 0.001s shy of ninth (which went to Gustavo Menezes).

The first of Sunday’s two races gets underway at 12.50 local time.

FELIX:

“This was the best I could do today, simple as that. We still struggle to find a consistent set-up that allows me to push, and with the current conditions, on this track, this is what we’ve got. It’s not that it feels great and the time isn’t there - I can feel that there is a lot of room for improvement. When I drive, I know that it’s not quick enough, and it’s obviously a massive disappointment. Lucas (Auer) managed to squeeze out some further tenths, and we’ll see what we can learn from his side of the garage. We have to keep working as a team and I’m absolutely sure that the tide will turn sooner or later.”

 

RESULTS

Outright times (grid for Race 2) 

Pos. No Driver Laps Time Gap
1 2 Esteban Ocon / FRA Prema Powerteam 9 1:27.650
2 25 Antonio Fuoco / ITA Prema Powerteam 11 1:27.956 00.306
3 31 Tom Blomqvist / GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 13 1:27.956 00.306
4 30 Max Verstappen / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 14 1:28.178 00.528
5 3 Lucas Auer / AUT kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 11 1:28.194 00.544
6 5 Jordan King / GBR Carlin 10 1:28.319 00.669
7 28 Jake Dennis / GBR Carlin 13 1:28.416 00.766
8 26 Dennis van de Laar / NED Prema Powerteam 14 1:28.454 00.804
9 27 Felix Rosenqvist / SWE kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 11 1:28.506 00.856
10 1 Nicholas Latifi / CAN Prema Powerteam 10 1:28.532 00.882
11 21 Félix Serrallés / USA Team West-TecF3 11 1:28.612 00.962
12 29 Santino Ferrucci / USA Eurointernational 12 1:28.675 01.025
13 16 Gustavo Menezes / USA Van Amersfoort Racing 13 1:28.727 01.077
14 19 Antonio Giovinazzi / ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 10 1:28.747 01.097
15 15 Jules Szymkowiak / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 11 1:28.800 01.150
16 4 Roy Nissany / ISR kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 11 1:28.910 01.260
17 18 Tatiana Calderón / COL Jo Zeller Racing 9 1:28.954 01.304
18 22 Hector Hurst / GBR Team West-TecF3 11 1:29.207 01.557
19 8 Michele Beretta / ITA Eurointernational 13 1:29.302 01.652
20 20 Sean Gelael / INA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 11 1:29.346 01.696


Second-fastest times (grid for Race 3)

Pos. No Driver Laps Time Gap
1 2 Esteban Ocon / FRA Prema Powerteam 9 1:28.098
2 31 Tom Blomqvist / GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 13 1:28.154 00.056
3 30 Max Verstappen / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 14 1:28.250 00.096
4 25 Antonio Fuoco / ITA Prema Powerteam 11 1:28.357 00.107
5 5 Jordan King / GBR Carlin 10 1:28.470 00.113
6 28 Jake Dennis / GBR Carlin 13 1:28.479 00.009
7 3 Lucas Auer / AUT kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 11 1:28.593 00.114
8 26 Dennis van de Laar / NED Prema Powerteam 14 1:28.669 00.076
9 16 Gustavo Menezes / USA Van Amersfoort Racing 13 1:28.767 00.098
10 27 Felix Rosenqvist / SWE kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 11 1:28.768 00.001
11 29 Santino Ferrucci / USA Eurointernational 12 1:28.829 00.061
12 1 Nicholas Latifi / CAN Prema Powerteam 10 1:28.881 00.052
13 15 Jules Szymkowiak / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 11 1:28.987 00.106
14 18 Tatiana Calderón / COL Jo Zeller Racing 9 1:29.102 00.115
15 4 Roy Nissany / ISR kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 11 1:29.103 00.001
16 21 Félix Serrallés / USA Team West-TecF3 11 1:29.222 00.119
17 22 Hector Hurst / GBR Team West-TecF3 11 1:29.397 00.175
18 20 Sean Gelael / INA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 11 1:29.459 00.062
19 8 Michele Beretta / ITA Eurointernational 13 1:29.631 00.172
20 19 Antonio Giovinazzi / ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 10 1:29.717 00.086

Related Posts