• Thursday , 19 October 2017

Improved balance sees Felix join pole position scrap (UPDATED)

Q2Felix led the Mücke Motorsport assault as second qualifying took centre stage at Hockenheim on Saturday afternoon, a set-up change conducted after Race 1 allowing him to end up just fractions from pole position.

Having suffered from severe understeer in the preceding race earlier in the day, Felix and his engineers opted for an extensive set-up alteration going into Qualifying 2, aimed at taking the car characteristics closer to those that enabled team-mate Lucas Auer to claim victory a few hours earlier.

While a lack of time between outings prevented a full-blown set-up change, the adjustments that did take place delivered a step in the right direction, with Felix out-qualifying Auer on the grid for both the second and third race of the weekend.

It was enough to hand Felix sixth on the grid for Race 2, and fourth for Race 3 – where he wound up just seven hundredths of a second shy of pole as the field again proved exceptionally close. Auer will line up seventh for both events.

UPDATE: Tom Blomqvist had originally secured a set of double pole positions, but an engine change before the session means the Briton incurs a 10-place grid penalty for the next three races (the two remaining at Hockenheim, and the first event at Pau). Blomqvist will start both of tomorrow’s races from 11th on the grid, with Max Verstappen inheriting pole position.

FELIX:

“We made quite a few changes to the car after the first race, and it was a clear improvement. The understeer was gone, but I think we went too far in the opposite direction, leaving us prone to oversteer instead.

“While we made some quick changes, we actually didn’t have enough time after the first race to set the car up fully like we’d have wanted, so this session was a bit of a compromise. Considering that, and the fact that we still suffered from locking issues, we have to be relatively happy with what we achieved.

“It’s really difficult to get the set-up absolutely right this year – the weight distribution is different from last season - and as soon as you’re outside that perfect window, you’re off the pace. Lucas won the race a few hours ago, for example, and now he qualified eighth. We still have some work to do before we can truly hit the front, but we’re learning all the time and we did come very close to pole.”

RESULTS

Grid for Race 2 (outright times)

Pos. No Driver Laps Time Gap
1 31 Tom Blomqvist / GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin  PENALTY 10 1:31.655
2 30 Max Verstappen / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 11 1:32.014 00.359
3 2 Esteban Ocon / FRA Prema Powerteam 11 1:32.044 00.389
4 19 Antonio Giovinazzi / ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 11 1:32.105 00.450
5 6 Edward Jones / Carlin 10 1:32.164 00.509
6 25 Antonio Fuoco / ITA Prema Powerteam 11 1:32.208 00.553
7 27 Felix Rosenqvist / SWE kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 9 1:32.228 00.573
8 3 Lucas Auer / AUT kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 10 1:32.258 00.603
9 21 Félix Serrallés / USA Team West-TecF3 11 1:32.278 00.623
10 1 Nicholas Latifi / COD Prema Powerteam 11 1:32.314 00.659
11 28 Jake Dennis / GBR Carlin 11 1:32.327 00.672
12 26 Dennis van de Laar / NED Prema Powerteam 11 1:32.344 00.689
13 9 Mitchell Gilbert / AUS Fortec Motorsports 12 1:32.445 00.790
14 10 John Bryant-Meisner / SWE Fortec Motorsports 10 1:32.575 00.920
15 16 Gustavo Menezes / USA Van Amersfoort Racing 11 1:32.688 01.033
16 15 Jules Szymkowiak / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 11 1:32.740 01.085
17 20 Sean Gelael / INA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 11 1:32.776 01.121
18 12 Alexander Toril / ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 11 1:32.861 01.206
19 5 Jordan King / GBR Carlin 9 1:32.871 01.216
20 11 Richard Goddard / GBR ThreeBond with T-Sport 13 1:32.887 01.232
21 14 Felipe Guimaraes / BRA Double R Racing 10 1:33.011 01.356
22 7 Riccardo Agostini / ITA Eurointernational 10 1:33.208 01.553
23 4 Roy Nissany / ISR kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 9 1:33.231 01.576
24 18 Tatiana Calderón / COL Jo Zeller Racing 10 1:33.361 01.706
25 17 Sandro Zeller / SUI Jo Zeller Racing 11 1:33.365 01.710
26 8 Michele Beretta / ITA Eurointernational 11 1:33.377 01.722
27 22 Hector Hurst / GBR Team West-TecF3 11 1:33.798 02.143

 

Grid for Race 3 (second-fastest times)

Pos. No Driver Laps Time Gap
1 31 Tom Blomqvist / GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin  PENALTY 10 1:31.958
2 30 Max Verstappen / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 11 1:32.185 00.227
3 2 Esteban Ocon / FRA Prema Powerteam 11 1:32.242 00.284
4 19 Antonio Giovinazzi / ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 11 1:32.251 00.293
5 27 Felix Rosenqvist / SWE kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 9 1:32.256 00.298
6 25 Antonio Fuoco / ITA Prema Powerteam 11 1:32.257 00.299
7 6 Edward Jones / Carlin 10 1:32.304 00.346
8 3 Lucas Auer / AUT kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 10 1:32.382 00.424
9 26 Dennis van de Laar / NED Prema Powerteam 11 1:32.501 00.543
10 28 Jake Dennis / GBR Carlin 11 1:32.512 00.554
11 1 Nicholas Latifi / COD Prema Powerteam 11 1:32.591 00.633
12 10 John Bryant-Meisner / SWE Fortec Motorsports 10 1:32.626 00.668
13 21 Félix Serrallés / USA Team West-TecF3 11 1:32.636 00.678
14 9 Mitchell Gilbert / AUS Fortec Motorsports 12 1:32.753 00.795
15 20 Sean Gelael / INA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 11 1:32.814 00.856
16 16 Gustavo Menezes / USA Van Amersfoort Racing 11 1:32.829 00.871
17 15 Jules Szymkowiak / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 11 1:32.829 00.871
18 11 Richard Goddard / GBR ThreeBond with T-Sport 13 1:32.906 00.948
19 5 Jordan King / GBR Carlin 9 1:32.937 00.979
20 12 Alexander Toril / ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 11 1:32.940 00.982
21 14 Felipe Guimaraes / BRA Double R Racing 10 1:33.040 1.082
22 7 Riccardo Agostini / ITA Eurointernational 10 1:33.360 1.402
23 8 Michele Beretta / ITA Eurointernational 11 1:33.479 1.521
24 4 Roy Nissany / ISR kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 9 1:33.483 1.525
25 18 Tatiana Calderón / COL Jo Zeller Racing 10 1:33.483 1.525
26 17 Sandro Zeller / SUI Jo Zeller Racing 11 1:33.601 1.643
27 22 Hector Hurst / GBR Team West-TecF3 11 1:33.892 1.934

Related Posts