• Friday , 15 December 2017

Felix completes full Hockenheim free practice programme

FP1Felix completed a full programme of running as the final FIA F3 European Championship round of the season went underway with 80 minutes of free practice on Friday, reporting only minor physical discomfort in the wake of his massive shunt at Imola last Sunday.

Felix racked up a total of 33 laps across the split session at the Hockenheim Grand Prix circuit, encouragingly going second fastest in the first 40-minute segment despite not fitting new tyres. In what was a good outing for Mücke Motorsport, the team locked out an early 1-2 on the timesheets with Lucas Auer going quickest by almost half a second after a late new-tyre run.

Times, as always, would tumble further in the second session, which was again topped by Auer on a 1m32.861s. Felix had to make do with 13th this time around, however, having encountered traffic on each of his flying laps.

Felix said his neck remained weak, but that running had otherwise been largely trouble-free.

With the event schedule stepping away from its normal structure for the Hockenheim finale, Friday will feature both of the weekend’s two qualifying sessions instead of just one, leaving the afternoon busier than normal for teams and drivers. Qualifying 1, which logically sets up the grid for Saturday’s Race 1, takes place at 15.05 local German time.


RESULTS

Session 1

Pos. No Driver Laps Time Gap
1 3 Lucas Auer / AUT kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 20 1:33.206
2 27 Felix Rosenqvist / SWE kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 18 1:33.694 00.488
3 2 Esteban Ocon / FRA Prema Powerteam 18 1:33.971 00.765
4 15 Jules Szymkowiak / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 21 1:34.064 00.858
5 30 Max Verstappen / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 16 1:34.080 00.874
6 21 Félix Serrallés / USA Team West-TecF3 20 1:34.108 00.902
7 20 Sean Gelael / INA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 18 1:34.185 00.979
8 19 Antonio Giovinazzi / ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 17 1:34.209 01.003
9 5 Jordan King / GBR Carlin 18 1:34.244 01.038
10 16 Gustavo Menezes / USA Van Amersfoort Racing 19 1:34.307 01.101
11 4 Roy Nissany / ISR kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 17 1:34.378 01.172
12 25 Antonio Fuoco / ITA Prema Powerteam 19 1:34.437 01.231
13 31 Tom Blomqvist / GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 21 1:34.488 01.282
14 29 Stefano Coletti / MCO Eurointernational 18 1:34.569 01.363
15 6 Edward Jones / UAE Carlin 16 1:34.740 01.534
16 28 Jake Dennis / GBR Carlin 19 1:34.761 01.555
17 32 Nick Cassidy / NZL ThreeBond with T-Sport 15 1:34.807 01.601
18 10 Santino Ferrucci / USA Fortec Motorsports 21 1:34.870 01.664
19 18 Tatiana Calderón / COL Jo Zeller Racing 18 1:34.970 01.764
20 11 Richard Goddard / AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 20 1:35.261 02.055
21 8 Michele Beretta / ITA Eurointernational 18 1:35.517 02.311
22 22 Wing Chung Chang / MAC Team West-Tec F3 20 1:35.609 02.403
23 12 Alexander Toril / ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 16 1:35.875 02.669
24 17 Sandro Zeller / SUI Jo Zeller Racing 18 1:36.446 03.240
25 26 Dennis van de Laar / NED Prema Powerteam 6 1:39.478 06.272

Session 2

Pos. No Driver Laps Time Gap
1 3 Lucas Auer / AUT kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 14 1:32.861
2 2 Esteban Ocon / FRA Prema Powerteam 17 1:33.038 00.177
3 30 Max Verstappen / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 11 1:33.132 00.271
4 31 Tom Blomqvist / GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 14 1:33.158 00.297
5 25 Antonio Fuoco / ITA Prema Powerteam 19 1:33.246 00.385
6 21 Félix Serrallés / USA Team West-TecF3 18 1:33.396 00.535
7 5 Jordan King / GBR Carlin 16 1:33.441 00.580
8 32 Nick Cassidy / NZL ThreeBond with T-Sport 12 1:33.506 00.645
9 16 Gustavo Menezes / USA Van Amersfoort Racing 17 1:33.584 00.723
10 26 Dennis van de Laar / NED Prema Powerteam 19 1:33.586 00.725
11 20 Sean Gelael / INA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 17 1:33.793 00.932
12 18 Tatiana Calderón / COL Jo Zeller Racing 16 1:33.859 00.998
13 27 Felix Rosenqvist / SWE kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 15 1:33.867 01.006
14 15 Jules Szymkowiak / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 18 1:33.926 01.065
15 19 Antonio Giovinazzi / ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 16 1:33.997 01.136
16 4 Roy Nissany / ISR kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 16 1:34.052 01.191
17 10 Santino Ferrucci / USA Fortec Motorsports 18 1:34.193 01.332
18 28 Jake Dennis / GBR Carlin 15 1:34.316 01.455
19 6 Edward Jones / UAE Carlin 16 1:34.427 01.566
20 11 Richard Goddard / AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 17 1:34.444 01.583
21 17 Sandro Zeller / SUI Jo Zeller Racing 16 1:34.653 01.792
22 22 Wing Chung Chang / MAC Team West-Tec F3 16 1:34.742 01.881
23 29 Stefano Coletti / MCO Eurointernational 18 1:34.823 01.962
24 12 Alexander Toril / ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 16 1:34.878 02.017
25 8 Michele Beretta / ITA Eurointernational 11 1:36.145 03.284

Related Posts