• Sunday , 19 November 2017

Felix caught out in shortened qualifying two

gal11Felix will have to start the remaining two FIA Formula 3 European Championship races at Imola from 16th on the grid, having been denied the chance to set a representative lap time in a shortened qualifying session on Saturday evening.

Qualifying for Sunday’s two races was red-flagged after Ed Jones (United Arab Emirates) lost control of his Carlin machine at Variante Villeneuve and crashed heavily against the barriers with six minutes remaining.

JonesJones was taken from the scene by ambulance, with Carlin later reporting that he had escaped serious injury.

The evening slot allocated for the session, coupled by the delays brought about as Jones was attended to, meant that darkness fell rapidly over the Imola circuit, with race organisers eventually deciding not to restart the session at all.

Several drivers - including Felix – were yet to set a representative lap time, leaving them well down the order.

To further compound matters, the session was stopped just as Felix exited the final corner on a lap that would have been good enough for second place.

Among others to be caught out by the red flag were fellow Mücke Motorsport driver Lucas Auer (P10/P12) and Britain’s Jordan King (P13/P9), who finished second in the first race of the meeting this morning – an event in which Felix had set the fastest lap.

FELIX:

“First of all, I’m glad that Ed seems OK – that’s the most important thing. On the sporting side, there’s not much to say. I was building up the temperature in the tyres, and then it was all over before I’d set anything close to a decent lap. It shouldn’t be a surprise that it gets dark here at this time of day, but it is what it is. Given the pace we had in the first race this morning, I think this was the best shot I’ve had for pole in quite a while, so it’s obviously disappointing. It’s difficult to overtake around here, but I’ll give it my best and try to put on a good show tomorrow.”

#ForzaJules


RESULTS

Outright fastest times - grid for Race 2:

Pos. No Driver Laps Time Gap
1 30 Max Verstappen / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 7 1’36.816
2 31 Tom Blomqvist / GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 6 1’37.125 0.309
3 2 Esteban Ocon / FRA Prema Powerteam 7 1’37.155 0.339
4 19 Antonio Giovinazzi / ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 6 1’37.196 0.380
5 25 Antonio Fuoco / ITA Prema Powerteam 7 1’37.221 0.405
6 23 William Buller / GBR Signature 7 1’37.312 0.496
7 1 Nicholas Latifi / CAN Prema Powerteam 7 1’37.318 0.502
8 28 Jake Dennis / GBR Carlin 7 1’37.388 0.572
9 4 Roy Nissany / ISR kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 7 1’37.625 0.809
10 3 Lucas Auer / AUT kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 7 1’37.666 0.850
11 32 Nick Cassidy / NZL ThreeBond with T-Sport 6 1’37.668 0.852
12 21 Félix Serrallés / USA Team West-TecF3 7 1’37.681 0.865
13 5 Jordan King / GBR Carlin 7 1’37.781 0.965
14 6 Edward Jones / UAE Carlin 7 1’37.886 1.070
15 20 Sean Gelael / INA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 7 1’37.939 1.123
16 27 Felix Rosenqvist / SWE kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 7 1’37.971 1.155
17 11 Richard Goddard / AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 6 1’38.181 1.365
18 26 Dennis van de Laar / NED Prema Powerteam 7 1’38.188 1.372
19 16 Gustavo Menezes / USA Van Amersfoort Racing 7 1’38.235 1.419
20 18 Tatiana Calderón / COL Jo Zeller Racing 7 1’38.293 1.477
21 12 Alexander Toril / ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 7 1’38.300 1.484
22 15 Jules Szymkowiak / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 7 1’38.327 1.511
23 8 Michele Beretta / ITA Eurointernational 7 1’38.430 1.614
24 29 Sergio Sette Camara / BRA Eurointernational 6 1’38.571 1.755
25 10 Santino Ferrucci / USA Fortec Motorsports 7 1’38.819 2.003
26 9 Hongwei Cao / CHN Fortec Motorsports 7 1’39.235 2.419
27 22 Wing Chung Chang / MAC Team West-Tec F3 7 1’39.493 2.677


Second-fastest times – grid for Race 3
:

Pos. No Driver Laps Time Gap
1 30 Max Verstappen / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 7 1’37.106
2 2 Esteban Ocon / FRA Prema Powerteam 7 1’37.303 0.197
3 25 Antonio Fuoco / ITA Prema Powerteam 7 1’37.326 0.220
4 31 Tom Blomqvist / GBR Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 6 1’37.456 0.350
5 23 William Buller / GBR Signature 7 1’37.497 0.391
6 1 Nicholas Latifi / CAN Prema Powerteam 7 1’37.540 0.434
7 21 Félix Serrallés / USA Team West-TecF3 7 1’37.710 0.604
8 28 Jake Dennis / GBR Carlin 7 1’37.745 0.639
9 5 Jordan King / GBR Carlin 7 1’37.808 0.702
10 19 Antonio Giovinazzi / ITA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 6 1’37.819 0.713
11 6 Edward Jones / UAE Carlin 7 1’37.922 0.816
12 3 Lucas Auer / AUT kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 7 1’37.933 0.827
13 20 Sean Gelael / INA Jagonya Ayam with Carlin 7 1’37.952 0.846
14 4 Roy Nissany / ISR kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 7 1’38.073 0.967
15 32 Nick Cassidy / NZL ThreeBond with T-Sport 6 1’38.153 1.047
16 27 Felix Rosenqvist / SWE kfzteile24 Mücke Motorsport 7 1’38.259 1.153
17 16 Gustavo Menezes / USA Van Amersfoort Racing 7 1’38.288 1.182
18 18 Tatiana Calderón / COL Jo Zeller Racing 7 1’38.450 1.344
19 12 Alexander Toril / ESP ThreeBond with T-Sport 7 1’38.737 1.631
20 8 Michele Beretta / ITA Eurointernational 7 1’38.740 1.634
21 26 Dennis van de Laar / NED Prema Powerteam 7 1’38.745 1.639
22 15 Jules Szymkowiak / NED Van Amersfoort Racing 7 1’38.752 1.646
23 29 Sergio Sette Camara / BRA Eurointernational 6 1’38.768 1.662
24 11 Richard Goddard / AUS ThreeBond with T-Sport 6 1’38.838 1.732
25 10 Santino Ferrucci / USA Fortec Motorsports 7 1’38.996 1.890
26 22 Wing Chung Chang / MAC Team West-Tec F3 7 1’39.597 2.491
27 9 Hongwei Cao / CHN Fortec Motorsports 7 1’39.719 2.613

Related Posts